[CEST2017_00052 ] Application of some clay minerals to eliminate the hazards of heavy metals in contaminated soils
by Wahba M.M., Labib B.F., Darwish Kh.M. and Zaghloul M.A.

Session: 37, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00055 ] Potential of Azolla pinnata for removal of cadmium from wastewater by phytoremediation
by Tantawy A., Ahmed M., Mohamed El. and Mahmoud H.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00059 ] Waste management in the scope of a gold mine project
by Vila M.C., Fernandes A., Dinis M.L., Futuro A. and Fiúza A.

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00060 ] Photo Fenton degradation of an azo day color (Yellow Sun)
by Assassi. M., Medjane F. and Maachi R.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00062 ] Adsorption of detergent by microplastics
by Oz N., Erol Y. and Yurtsever M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00092 ] Recovery of noble metals from industrial process waters by the use of functional textiles
by Opwis K., Mayer-Gall T. and Gutmann J.S.

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00097 ] Full and deficit irrigation of "Mountain Tea" plant, at low altitude (first growing season)
by Giouvanis V., Sklavounos K., Avlogiaris I., Papanikolaou C., Wogiatzi E. and Sakellariou – Makrantonaki M.

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00129 ] Assessment of Sediment-Associated Contamination Risks Using New Multivariate Statistical Indexes
by Benson N.U., Adedapo A.E., Fred-Ahmadu, O.H., Williams A.B., Anake W.U. and Olajire A.A.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00130 ] E-waste: generation, collection, awareness
by Dagiliūtė R., Zabulionis D., Sujetovienė G., Žaltauskaitė J. and Žemaitė I.

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00152 ] Time variations of the physicochemical parameters in a Mediterranean Lake
by Mentzafou A., Papadogianni Ch. and Dimitriou E.

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00204 ] Ultrasound assisted alkaline pretreatment to enhance enzymatic saccharification of lignocellulose
by Wang S.Q., Zhang P.Y., Li F., Tang X. and Tao X.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 3, Room: B, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00219 ] Stress in Fish: The use of serum amyloid a as a biomarker in farmed fish
by Bohan S., Dowling D. and O’Hara R.

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00222 ] Post-Fire Fuel and Vegetation Dynamics in an Ungrazed Phryganic Community of Crete, Greece
by Elhag M., Yilmaz N. and Dumitrache A.

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_00225 ] nZVI particles production for the remediation of soil and waters polluted by inorganic Lead
by Vilardi G., Verdone N. and Di Palma L.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00226 ] Continuous production of KNO3 nanosalts for the fertilization of soil by means of a Spinning Disk Reactor
by Vilardi G., Stoller M., Di Palma L. and Verdone N.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00233 ] Study on the Evaluation of ETS Abatement Effectiveness in China
by Wenjun Wang, Jilian Hu., Yuejun Luo, Zhigang Luo and Daiqing Zhao

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Thursday

Poster presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00242 ] Leachate treatment using a novel sustainable fixed bed based method
by Morris S., Garcia-Cabellos G., Ryan D., Enright D. and Enright A.M.

Session: 2, Room: A, at Thursday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00249 ] Microwave links improve operational rainfall monitoring in Gothenburg, Sweden
by Andersson J.C.M., Berg P., Hansryd J., Jacobsson A., Olsson J. and Wallin J.

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00269 ] Groundwater contamination due to a coal-ash landfill - active-passive combined remediation solutions
by Vila M. C., Santos R., Guimarães S., Ferreira D. and Fiúza A.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 2, Room: A, at Thursday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00278 ] Characterization, destruction and recycling of pure asbestos and asbestos containing waste (ACW)
by Talbi G., Cambon M., Nonat A. and Cambon O.

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00279 ] SO2 emissions removal in a hollow fiber membrane contactor
by Zhang Z., Chen F. and Zang R.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

[CEST2017_00285 ] Wildfire modeling through a mobile application
by Athanasis N. and Kalabokidis K.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00286 ] Assessment of PFOS and PFOSF
by Aleksandryan A., Khachatryan A. and Lazarev A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00287 ] Main Principles for Hazardous Wastes Management in Armenia
by Aleksandryan A. and Khachatryan A.

Friday

Poster presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00288 ] Characterisation of microplastics in Irish freshwaters
by Mwana-Scoe L., Germaine K., Kakouli-Duarte T. and Cleary J.

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 17:45 to 18:00

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00289 ] Continuous removal and degradation of β-lactam antibiotics using organoclay-packed column
by [289] Saitoh T., Oiwa M., Saito A., Fujioka H. and Shibayama T.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00290 ] Identifying the main physical and socio-economic drivers of illegal landfills in Gran Canaria island
by Quesada-Ruiz L., Rodriguez-Galiano V. and Jordá-Borrell R.

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00292 ] Designing landscape fuel treatments to mitigate impacts from large wildfires in Greece
by Palaiologou P., Kalabokidis K., Athanasis N. and Ager A.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00293 ] The distribution characteristics and bioaccumulation of arsenic in food webs around a realgar mine, China
by Fen Yang, Shaowen Xie, Jinxin Liu and Chaoyang Wei

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00296 ] Do (accumulated) metal levels reflect fresh water community structures? The use of large data sets
by Lieven Bervoets

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 09:30 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00298 ] Occurrence of selected pharmaceuticals in flooded arable soil: Bioaccumulation in root vegetables and health risk assessment
by Škrbić B., Živančev J., Antić I., Buljovčić M. and Bayona J.M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00299 ] Microbiological safety and quality of water intended for human consumption
by Rakocz K. and Rosińska A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00308 ] Seasonal hydrological forecasting in Europe: Analysis of skill and its key driving factors
by Pechlivanidis I.G., Crochemore L. and Bosshard T.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00309 ] What is the optimum ensemble range of hydro-climatic simulations for impact modeling studies?
by Pechlivanidis I.G., Gupta H.V. and Bosshard T.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00318 ] Development of silica coating on pyrite particles using Si-catechol complexes
by Kollias K., Mylona E., Papassiopi N. and Xenidis A.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00327 ] Environmental assessment of organic protection products towards an agro-sustainable fruit sector
by Ferreira V.J., Royo P., García-Armingol T., López-Sabirón A.M. and Ferreira G.

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Session: 2, Room: A, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00332 ] Changes on dissolved oxygen in phenolic wastewaters during the oxidation by Fenton reagent
by Villota N., Lomas J.M. and Camarero L.M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00333 ] Induction of color in wastewaters oxidized by sono-Fenton technology
by Villota N., Lomas J.M. and Camarero L.M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00350 ] Biotreatability of chlorine-based deep eutectic solvents
by [350] Žgajnar Gotvajn A. and Kalčikova G.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00355 ] Evaluation of heavy metals binary metals mixtures toxicity on spring barley Hordeum vulgare
by Žaltauskaitė J., Mikalaikevičıūtė L., Sujetovienė G. and Miškelytė D.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00358 ] Study of bacterial population dynamics in sequence batch reactors under different operating conditions in the presence of a metabolic uncoupler, 3,3',4',5-tetrachlorosalicylanilide (TCS)
by Alonso J.L., Pérez-Santonja R., Amorós I., Fernández-Navarro J., Ferrer-Polonio E. and Mendoza J.A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00360 ] Dairy processing sludge feedstock-based biochars for the removal of phosphorus in discharge effluents
by Ashekuzzaman S.M., Kwapinska M., Leahy J.J., Richards K. and Fenton O.

Session: 2, Room: A, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00362 ] Heavy metals risk assessment in water and bottom sediments of ICOLLs in northern Poland
by Astel A., Bigus K., Obolewski K., Niedzielski P., Stec M. and Tsakovski S.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00363 ] Copper uptake by Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty from aqueous solution: Effect of different factors and kinetic study
by Cenia M.C.B., Soriano M.M.U.S., Puzon J.J.M. and Mendoza H.D.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00369 ] Bridging Socio-Hydrology with Cyber-Physical Systems: Synergies and Opportunities
by Papacharalampou C., Kallergis D., Mcmanus M., Newnes L.B. and Douligeris C.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

[CEST2017_00379 ] Catalytic decomposition of N2O over Co-Ce mixed oxide catalyst
by Liu Z., Zhou Z. and He C.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00380 ] Catalytic wet air oxidation (CWAO) of cationic red GTL over the Fe2O3-CeO2-Bi2O3/γ-Al2O3 catalyst under the mild reaction conditions
by Pan Gao, Shaoning Wang, Yuan Song, Claude Descorme and Shaoxia Yang

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00381 ] Towards Sustainable Urban Transport in small seaside cities with tourist in-terest: The case study of Nafpaktos city
by Fouseki S.Ch., Karvelas D., Bakogiannis E., Kyriazi I. and Siti M.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_00383 ] Assessment of microfiltration and ultrafiltration membranes for olive mill wastewater fractionation
by Ochando Pulido Javier M., Corpas Martínez J.R. and Martínez-Férez A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00384 ] Experimental design optimization of a reverse osmosis membrane for olive mill wastewater purification after advanced oxidation
by Ochando Pulido Javier M., Stoller M. and Martínez Férez A.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00385 ] Thermal, alkali and thermo-alkali pretreatments applied on monospecific microalgal biomass to improve anaerobic biogas production.
by Campo G., Riggio V.A., Cerutti A., Ruffino B., Panepinto D. and Zanetti Mc

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00386 ] Environmental quality of an urban stream. The case of Pikrodafni stream in Athens
by Velinova Z., Dassenakis M.*, Paraskevopoulou V., Chalkiadaki O. and Karavoltsos S.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00389 ] Attached growth anoxic-aerobic system treatment of domestic wastewater
by Maceda Ma. Cleofas O. and Rollon A. P.

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00390 ] Kinetic modeling of the operational variants in a batch ozonation-adsorption process
by Lombraña J.I., Menéndez A., Villota N., De Luis A. and Rodriguez C.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 37, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00401 ] Chromium recovery by membranes for process reuse in the tannery industry
by Stoller M., Sacco O., Vilardi G., Ochando Pulido J.M. and Di Palma L.

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00402 ] About the limits of microfiltration for the purification of wastewaters
by Stoller M., Vilardi G., Ochando Pulido J.M. and Di Palma L

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00406 ] Effectiveness of polyethylene bottles as containers for 1-butanol odour intensity reference solutions
by Higuchi T., Sekine M., Imai T., Yamamoto K and Kanno A.

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Thursday

Poster presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00413 ] Occurrence of 2,4,6-Trichloroanisole in anaerobically stabilised dewatered biosolids emission
by Barczak R.J., Fisher R. M., Le-Minh N. and Stuetz R.M.

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00416 ] Assessment on applicability of scour depth prediction around pier using formulas
by Min Byungyoun, Lee Hojin, Jun Kyewon and Kim Sungduk

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00421 ] Sulphate resistance of micro-silica and zeolite with micro-silica contained concrete evaluated by statistical method
by Ondrejka Harbulakova V., Estokova A. and Kovalcikova M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_00424 ] Quantitative estimation model of solid waste on construction site
by Zhigang Ren, Jingzhong Tu, Lei Chen, Qinli Deng, Yanting He and Juan Lu

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00426 ] Investigation of benzotriazoles' fate in Lemna minor systems
by Gatidou G., Oursouzidou M., Stefanatou E. and Stasinakis A.S.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00428 ] How best can we utilize our solid tannery waste?
by Parvin S. and Rahman M.L.

Session: 38, Room: D, at Saturday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00429 ] Evaluation of long-term changes in wastewater application in different depths of soil
by Piri I., Shojaei S. and Homayoonnezhad I.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_00431 ] Effects of Egg shells for Different Heavy Metals Removal from Aqueous Solution
by [431] Koçyiğit H. and Şahin B.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00434 ] Influence of citric acid on the uptake, bioconcentration and translocation factors of copper in Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty
by Balisnomo J., Cenia M.C., Soriano M.M., Ballesteros F., Puzon J.J. and Mendoza H.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00437 ] Valorization of Eucalyptus globulus bark as a growing-media component for potted plants
by Chemetova C., Mota D., Fabião A., Gominho J. and Ribeiro H.

Friday

Poster presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00438 ] River Acheron: natural landscape and historical place-monuments
by Saltagianni E., Gousis Ch. and Siska F.

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 20:00 to 20:15

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 13:45 to 14:00

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_00442 ] Rainfall distribution as a main factor influencing flood generation in the Eastern Slovakia
by Zeleňáková M., Blištan P. and Hlavatá H.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00443 ] Investigation of precipitation trends in eastern Slovakia using singular spectrum analysis
by Zeleňáková M., Jothiprakash V., Purcz P., Unnikrishnan P. and Hlavatá H.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00446 ] Modelling heavy metal background concentrations in Bulgarian monitoring soil quality network
by Yotova G., Padareva M., Hristova M., Astel A., Dinev N. and Tsakovski S.

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00447 ] Microfluidic Sensors using LTCC Technology for Environmental Monitoring Applications
by Schreiner C., Ciobanu R. C., Mercioniu I. and Schreiner T.G.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00448 ] Analysis of control parameters in a TiO2/UV reacting system for wastewater treatment containing benzothiazole and aniline
by Ferreiro-Santiso C., Villota N., Lombraña J.I., Lomas J.M. and Rivero M.J.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00450 ] A novel high retention enzymatic bioreactor system for the removal of pharmaceuticals and personal care products
by [450] Asif M.B., Hai F.I., Price W.E. and Nghiem L.D.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00452 ] Indoor air quality and thermal comfort in a typical Mediterranean primary school with a green roof system
by Barmparesos N., Assimakopoulos M.N., Assimakopoulos V.D., Koukoumtzis A., Loumos N. and Sotiriou M.Α.

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00455 ] Optimization of a HS-SPME-GC/MS method for analysis of multi-class off-odor compounds in water
by Avagianos C., Pisania M. and Kaloudis T.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Food waste

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00465 ] Removal of Methylene Blue dye solution by Fenton-like process using heat treated Laterite
by Kpinsoton G. M. R., Karoui H., Richardson Y., Koffi B. N. S., Yacouba H. and Collard F. X.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_00469 ] Grapevine accumulation of potentially toxic elements from soil: Health risk and implications assessment
by Milićević T., Relić D., Aničić Urošević M., Vuković G., Škrivanj S. and Popović A.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 13:45 to 14:00

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00472 ] A brief description on measurement data from an operational microwave network in Gothenburg, Sweden
by Bao L., Larsson C., Mustafa M., Selin J., Andersson J.C.M., Hansryd J., Riedel M. and Andersson H

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Session: 3, Room: B, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00474 ] The waste is the limit
by Anders B.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00475 ] Sewage Sludge application on cotton cultivations: Soil properties interactions
by Evangelou E., Tsadilas C., Tziouvalekas M. and Nikoli T.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00477 ] Removal of Heavy Metals from simulated water by using eggshell powder
by Özcan S., Çelebi H. and Özcan Z.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00480 ] Arsenic adsorption and desorption cycles for groundwater remediation
by Di Natale F., Erto A., Balsamo M. and Lancia A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00481 ] Coal combustion ash sorbents for Cd and Zn capture in single-compound and binary systems
by Balsamo M., Erto A., Di Natale F. and Montagnaro F.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00488 ] Waste of the secondary glass (glass waste 3): new solutions for a sustainable industrial recovery
by Marini P., Bellopede R., Zanotti G. and Ramon V.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00489 ] Geospatial mapping, source identification and human health risk assessment of heavy metals in soils of Gyumri (Armenia)
by Tepanosyan G., Sahakyan L., Kafyan M. and Saghatelyan A.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00490 ] Pig Slurry Treatment by a Combined Helophytes-Biodiscs System
by Fernandez J., Martín-Girela I., Martinez A., Casado E. and Curt M.D.

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00492 ] Groundwater treatment by electrodialysis: Gearing up towards green technology
by Mendoza R.M.O., Dalida M.L.P., Kan C-C. and Wan M-W.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00494 ] The application of GIS in Tourism Carrying Capacity Assessment for the Island of Rhodes, Greece
by Kyriakou K., Hatiris G.-A., Kapsimalis V., Sioulas A., Sourianos E. and Vandarakis D.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00495 ] Geo-spatial variability assessment of water pollutants concentration in Mariut Lake, Egypt
by Ahmed A. Afifi, Shalalby A., Issa Y.M. and Rostom N.G.

Session: 37, Room: B, at Saturday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00497 ] Long-term shoreline displacements and coastal morphodynamic pattern of north Rhodes Island, Greece
by Gad F.-K., Hatiris G.-A., Anagnostou C., Dimitriadou S., Drakopoulou P., Kapsimalis V., Loukaidi V. and Sioulas A.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00498 ] Evaluation of the Version 7 TRMM Multi-Satellite Precipitation Analysis (TMPA) 3B42 product over Greece
by Kotsifakis K., Feloni E., Kotroni V. and Baltas E.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_00500 ] Reuse of paint sludge in road pavements: environmental issues
by Zanetti M.C., Ruffino B., Vercelli A. Dalmazzo D and Santagata E.

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00508 ] Effect of annealing atmosphere on the properties and performance of V + Mo Codoped TiO2 thin films
by Chen W.-F., Liu L., Koshy P. and Sorrell C.C.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Food waste

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

[CEST2017_00518 ] Degradation, mineralization of chloro phenol using ceria doped TiO2 under photocatalytic ozonation
by Suresh Maddila and Sreekantha Babu Jonnlagadda

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00519 ] Effects of radiolytically produced reactive species on 2-methylisoborneol and geosmin in water
by [519] Pestana C., Kaloudis T., Christophoridis C., Triantis T.M., Lawton L.A. and Hiskia A.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00522 ] Syngas Production via Ethanol Dry Reforming: Effect of Promoter Type on Al2O3-supported Co Catalysts
by Fahim Fayaz, Mahadi B. Bahari, Huy Nguyen-Phu, Chinh Nguyen-Huy, Bawadi Abdullah and Dai-Viet N. Vo

Session: 39, Room: F, at Saturday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00525 ] Modelling vulnerability of drought in the Great Plain of Hungary
by Gálya B., Blaskó L., Jóvér J., Kovács Gy. and Tamás J.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00528 ] Biosorption of cationic textile dyes by a forest industry residue: Pinus pinaster bark
by Litefti K., Freire M.S., Stitou M. and González-Álvarez J.

Friday

Poster presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00529 ] Evaluation of burning and reutilization parameters of different crop production by-products
by Jóvér J., Antal K., Zsembeli J., Blaskó L. and Tamás J.

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Session: 3, Room: B, at Thursday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00539 ] Ozonation of washing concentrates from an ultrafiltration pilot plant treating the secondary effluent of a WWTP
by Gomez-Motos I., Lombraña J.I., Bello Y.A., Villota N. and Rodríguez C.

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00542 ] Lab-scale investigation on remediation of sediments contaminated with hydrocarbons by using super-expanded graphite.
by Masi S., Calace S., Mazzone G., Caivano M., Buchicchio A., Pascale S., Bianco G. and Caniani D.

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00547 ] Analysis of multi-class cyanotoxins in fish tissue. Application to fish from Greek lakes
by Christophoridis C., Argyropoulos I., Mpampouris V., Kaloudis T, Triantis T.M. and Hiskia A.

Session: 3, Room: B, at Thursday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00552 ] Determination of biodiesel properties from residual feedstock
by Poyiadji K., Stylianou M., Kokkinos C.N. and Agapiou A.

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00555 ] Design of surfactant foam flood for NAPL recovery from shallow subsurface
by Stylianou M., Kostarelos K., Seyedabbasi A., Lenschow S.R., De Blanc P.C. and Christensen A.G.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00557 ] Waste sorting social technology in Brazilian informal Materials Recovery Facilities
by Purshouse H., Rutkowski J., Velis C., Rutkowski E., Da Silva Estevam V. and Soares A.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00558 ] Photocatalytic Degradation of o-Chloranil on Nano Crystalline Cellulose Doped Titania
by Moodley V., Maddila S., Van Zyl W.E. and Jonnalagadda S.B.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00562 ] Influence of fenton reagent ratios and of hydrogen peroxide dosage on the Photo-Fenton process efficiency
by Audino F., Sanz J., Parrellada E., Graells M. and Pérez-Moya M.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00568 ] Assessment of cadmium (II) removal from water by innovative polyelectrolyte-coated fly ash
by Fatai A. Olabemiwo, Bassam S. Tawabini, Faheemuddin Patel, Tajudeen A. Oyehan, Mazen Khaled, Muataz Atieh and Tahar Laoui

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00570 ] Investigation and monitoring the perspective V.T.I trainees have, regarding significant environmental problems aiming to the adults education
by Katsinikas K., Lazaridis G., Kadda K., Katsinikas D., Tzortzis A. and Lazaridou V.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_00571 ] The PEARL-toolbox: supporting the decision-making process in selecting flood resilience strategies
by Lykou A., Koutiva I., Karavokiros G., Tsoukalas J. Pantazis C. and Makropoulos C.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00576 ] Head losses induced by filter cartridges in drinking water networks
by Viccione G. and Evangelista S.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00587 ] "Old" and new categories of DBPs in aqueous matrices: Analytical methods and toxicity testing
by Golfinopoulos S.K., Andrzejewski P., Wolski R. and Nikolaou A.D.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00588 ] Could marine life cure cancer? Perspectives and challenges
by Politi A., Nikolaou A., Fatta-Kassinos D., Lofrano G. and Kostopoulou M.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00589 ] Olive Mill Wastewaters Total Organic Carbon Degradation using TiO2 Nanoparticles
by Iliopoulos I., Kourkouta E., Stathatos E., Panagopoulos G. and Panagiotaras D.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00591 ] Electrokinetic remediation of Cd contaminated soil at field condition
by Shahmohammadi-Kalalagh Sh., Beyrami H. and Ahmadzadeh F.

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00592 ] The feasibility of groundwater of Aras river margin for aquaculture in Iran
by Shahmohammadi-Kalalagh Sh., Jafarvand Gh. and Ghasemi H.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00598 ] Use of Ηalloysite-TiO2 Nanocomposites for the Decomposition of Tebuconazole Fungicide in Water
by Mavrokota P., Bekiari V., Stathatos E., Papoulis D., Panagopoulos G., Kalarakis A.N., Iliopoulos I., Kourkouta E. and Panagiotaras D.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00601 ] Trace metals in mussels, in contact with ships laid-up within the gulf of Elefsis, Greece
by Riga M., Sakellari A., Karavoltsos S., Violaki S., Siokos T., Panagiotoulias I., Katsouras G., Dassenakis M. and Scoullos M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00602 ] Metabolism of Oxybenzone in plants
by Chen F. and Schröder P.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00603 ] Agri-environment measures and Agroforestry European main agricultural driver is the Common Agricultural Policy (CAP).
by Santiago-Freijanes J.J., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A., Aldrey J.A., Pantera A. and Mosquera-Losada M.R.

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00605 ] Screening of pesticides used in marine aquacultures with the aid of LC-High Resolution orbitrap MS
by Kapsi M., Nannou C., Boti V. and Albanis T.

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00611 ] Development of a method to evaluate odour quality based on non-expert analysis
by Cariou S., Chaignaud M., Medjkoune M., Harispe S., Montmain J. And Fanlo J.L.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00615 ] TiO2/Ag-nanoparticle as a Photocatalyst for Dyes Degradation
by Endang Tri Wahyuni, Roto Roto and Mirma Prameswari

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00619 ] Environmental effect of the WWTP discharge on the quality of the receptor river
by Panepinto D., Zanetti Mc., Lorenzi E. and Deceglia M.

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00620 ] Al (III) removal from wastewaters by natural clay and coconut shell
by Yurtsever M. and Nalçak M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00623 ] Forage-SAFE: a tool to assess the management and economics of wood pasture systems
by Garcia de Jalon S., Graves A., Moreno G., Palma J., Crous-Duran J., Oliveira T. and Burgess P.

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00630 ] Occurrence of antibiotics and bacterial resistance in wastewater and sea water from the Antarctic
by Hernández F., Montory M., Gómez-Fuentes C., Gómez M., Calisto-Ulloa N., Ferrer J., González-Rocha G., Bello-Toledo H., Botero-Coy A.M. , Boix C. and Ibáñez M.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00631 ] Voutsas E. and Nikolaou A.
by Thermodynamic Simulation of Plasma Gasification for the Treatment of Solid Wastes

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00632 ] Agricultural drought monitoring in Shanxi by using temperature vegetation dryness index
by Yue Qi, Fang Shibo and Wang Runyuan

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00644 ] Levels of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAH4) in Some Popular Tea Brands in Nigeria
by Benson N.U., Fred-Ahmadu O.H., Olugbuyiro J.A.O., Anake W.U., Adedapo A.E. and Olajire A.A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00645 ] Utilization of waste yeast biomass from brewery industry for the production of nutritional fatty acids
by Maťátková O., Kolouchová I., Masák J. and Řezanka T.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00648 ] Green versus sustainable: The case of shipping
by Kotrikla A.M.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00649 ] Synthesis of geopolymers on fly ash from biomass combustion
by Sitarz-Palczak E., Galas D. and Kalembkiewicz J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00653 ] Effects of the conventional wind farms on environment
by Maftouni N. and Yazdanjou R.

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00655 ] High Altitude Wind Energy Harvesting Technologies
by Maftouni N., Amin A. and Shariat Bahadouri F.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00658 ] Drought risk assessment using GIS and remote sensing: A case study of District Khushab, Pakistan
by Muhammad Khubaib Abuzar, Syed Amer Mahmood, Fiza Sarwar, Aans Rukya Saleem, Nusaiba Khubaib, Amna Hamid Malik, Tayyab Khalil and Sobia Shaista

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Thursday

Poster presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00662 ] First characterization and impact of beach litter in Sardinia (Western Mediterranean)
by Camedda A., Coppa S., Palazzo L., Marra S., Massaro G., Brundu R. and de Lucia G.A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 38, Room: D, at Saturday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00667 ] Identifying crucial factors affecting Waste Oils collection from shipping sector in Greece
by Kyritsis E., Deligiorgis G. and Charitopoulou T.

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00670 ] Effect of lime and sewage sludge fertilisation on flora biodiversity in a silvopastoral system under Pinus radiata D. Don
by Ferreiro-Domínguez N., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A. and Mosquera-Losada MR.

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00671 ] Agroforestry and the CAP: a land use system to be promoted to fulfil Sustainable Development Goals
by Mosquera-Losada M.R., Santiago-Freijanes J.J., Ferreiro-Domínguez N., Pantera A., Villada-Pintado A., Martinez D. and Rigueiro-Rodríguez A.

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00672 ] Evolution of soil organic matter in Eucalyptus nitens Maiden silvopastoral systems fertilised with different types of sewage sludge
by Ferreiro-Domínguez N., Rigueiro-Rodríguez A. and Mosquera-Losada M.R.

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00673 ] Development of the software for calculation of waste materials in the graphic industry
by Savic B., Vasiljevic P. and Petrovic A.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Friday

Poster presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00677 ] Removal of pharmaceuticals from drinking water matrix in a flow-through AOPs reactor
by Macsek T., Švestková T., Úterský M., Landová P., Hlavínek P. and Vávrová M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00679 ] Preliminary evaluation of heavy metal pollution in fluvial sediments within peri-urban areas ‒ a Portuguese case study
by Kikuchi R., Ferreira C.S.S., Walsh R.P.D. and Ferreira A.J.D.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00684 ] Synchronous shifts in outgoing longwave radiation and their interpretation
by Saltykov M., Belolipetsky P., Hari R. E., Reid P. C. and Bartsev S.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_00686 ] Land cover changes in a valonia oak silvopastoral system in Greece – ecological and sociological implications
by Kaloudis S., Papadopoulos Α., Pantera Α., Papavasiliou Ch. and Galanopoulou S.

Session: 7, Room: F, at Thursday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00690 ] Ingested microplastic is not correlated to HOC concentrations in Baltic Sea herring
by Ogonowski M., Wenman V., Danielsson S. and Gorokhova E.

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00691 ] Estimating the biogenic non-methane hydrocarbon emissions over Attica
by Dimitropoulou E.V., Assimakopoulos V.D., Fameli K.M, Flocas H.A., Kosmopoulos P., Kazadzis S. and Lagouvardos K.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00695 ] Dehydration of Tungsten Oxide Hole Extraction Layers via Microwave Annealing for Efficiency and Lifetime Enhancement in Organic Solar Cells
by Soultati A., Papadimitropoulos G., Alexandropoulos D., Vainos N., Argitis P., Davazoglou D.and Vasilopoulou M.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00696 ] Eco-sustainable functionalization of polyamide fabrics to mitigate microplastic release
by De Falco F., Gullo M.P., Avolio R., Errico M.E., Di Pace E., Gentile G., Ambrogi V., Cocca M. and Avella M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00698 ] Microplastics from synthetic clothes: environmental impact and mitigation strategies
by Cocca M., De Falco F., Gullo M.P., Gentile G., Di Pace E., Gelabert L., Brouta-Agnésa M., Rovira A., Escudero R., Villalba R., Mossotti R., Montarsolo A., Gavignano S., Tonin C. and Avella M.

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00700 ] Electronic nose performance optimization for continuous odour monitoring in ambient air
by Zarra T., Cimatoribus C., Naddeo V., Reiser M., Belgiorno V. and Kranert M.

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Biowaste

Friday

Poster presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00705 ] Monitoring erosion risk in Kamari beach (Santorini)
by Hasiotis T., Velegrakis A., Trygonis V., Topouzelis K., Andreadis O., Chatzipavlis A., Psarros F., Manoutsoglou E., Monioudi I. and Koronios E. 

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00706 ] The potential of marine aggregate deposits off a highly eroded coastal area in Lesvos Isl. (Greece) - Implications for coastal management
by Gazis I.Z., Hasiotis T., Velegrakis A., Anastasatou M., Karditsa A., Andreadis O., Kapsimalis V., Stamatakis M. and Poulos S.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00707 ] Recording of and technical responses to coastal erosion of touristic Aegean island beaches – The ERABEACH project
by Velegrakis A., Hasiotis T., Tzoraki O., Karambas Th., Monioudi I., Trygonis V., Topouzelis K., Chatzipavlis A., Aaheim A. and Orlov A.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00708 ] Comparison of 1D-1D and 1D-2D urban flood models
by Kourtis I. M., Bellos V. and Tsihrintzis V.A.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00709 ] Calibration and validation of SWMM model in two urban catchments in Athens, Greece
by Kourtis I., Kopsiaftis G. Bellos V and Tsihrintzis V.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00710 ] Erosion and sediment transport processes along Eresos coastal zone (Lesvos, Greece)
by Andreadis O., Hasiotis T., Psarros F., Chatzipavlis A. and Velegrakis A.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00711 ] Petrochemical industry: wastewater treatment for water reuse
by Venzke C.D., Giacobbo A., Bernardes A.M. and Rodrigues M.A.S.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00713 ] Adsorption of arsenic (V) from drinking water onto bone char
by Villela Martínez D.E., Leyva-Ramos R. and Navarro Tovar R.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

[CEST2017_00718 ] Resource Recovery Potential of MSWI Bottom Ash in the Czech Republic
by Šyc M.*, Samusevich O., Veselý V., Václavková Š., Zach B., Svoboda K., Pohořelý M. and Punčochář M.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 17:45 to 18:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00719 ] Polyunsaturated aldehydes as bioactive secondary metabolites in the aquatic environment
by Dabrowska A., Sztuka N. and Dabrowski A.

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00722 ] Use of peanut’s (Arachis hypogaea L.) industrial waste rich in polyphenols, to develop a functional food kind of “marzipan”
by Ortiz-Moreno A., Briseño-Bugarin J., Ceballos-Reyes G. and Sanchez Pardo M.E.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00723 ] Use of coconut mesocarp and extracts of cocoa cuticle to increase antıoxıdant capacity of bakıng products
by Ortiz-Moreno A., Cervantes-Serrato Lf., Plazola-Jacinto Cp., Garduño-Siciliano L. and Sánchez-Pardo Me.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00725 ] Evaluation of antibiotics removal from wastewater by nanofiltration
by de Souza D.I., Giacobbo A., Rodrigues M.A.S. and Bernardes A.M.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00726 ] A staircase signal in the warming of the mid-20th century
by Belolipetsky P.V., Bartsev S.I., Saltykov M.Y. and Reid P.C.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00728 ] The influence of Krasnoyarsk hydropower station discharge rate on the dynamics of the phytoplankton population downstream of the dam
by Ponomareva Yu., Prokopkin I. and Belolipeetsky P.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00731 ] Arsenium and selenium removal from aqueous solutions using eco-materials
by Minzatu V., Davidescu C.M., Ciopec M., Negrea P., Duteanu N. and Negrea A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00734 ] Treatment by immobilized photocatalysis of timber yard wastewater
by Lokoto M.G.G., Zahraa O., Mousset E., Constant T. and Pons M.N.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00739 ] Functional characterization of peanut (Arachis hypogaea) waste and its use in the development of nutraceutical products
by Enríquez Guerra V.E., Hidalgo Gutiérrez E.S., Molina Gómez I.E., Escutia López N., Ramírez Calzada C.A., Jiménez García E. and Sánchez Pardo M.E.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00740 ] Sustainability challenges: conversion of fibrous agroindustrial waste from sugar cane in animal food
by Llanes Gil López D.I., Lois Correa J.L. Jiménez García E., Molina Gómez E., Ramírez Calzada C.A. and Sánchez Pardo M.E.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00742 ] Degradation of the bendiocarb insecticide, using an adsorption and bio-desorption continuous process
by Jiménez-Arévalo E., Ahuatzi-Chacón D., Galíndez-Mayer J., Juárez-Ramírez and Ruiz-Ordaz N.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00743 ] Downscaling GRACE data to estimate groundwater use at the aquifer scale
by Gemitzi A. and Lakshmi V.

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00748 ] Bio-induced reduction of Cr(VI) in aquifers by organic substrates injection
by Mastorgio A., Saponaro S. and Sezenna E.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00751 ] Leachate treatment by electrocoagulation
by Apaydin Ö. and Ozkan E.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00753 ] Modelling calcium carbonate precipitation in the Acigöl Lake using AQUATOX
by Karami F., Çelik Balci N. and Güven B.

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00754 ] Organic agriculture and the environment: Opinions of organic olive farmers on the island of Rhodes
by Tatarakis M., Papavasileiou V., Tatarakis N. and Christidou G.

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00756 ] Environmental policies for drinks packaging in Georgia
by Wiesmeth H., Shavgulidze N. and Tevzadze N.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00757 ] Modelling Groundwater Inflow to a Mine Pit: A Monte Carlo Approach
by Demiray Z., Akdoğan Z. and Güven B.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00758 ] Isotopic model for detecting original wine product
by Karalis P., Diamantopoulos G., Poutouki A. E. and Dotsika E.

Saturday

Poster presentation in The 5 dimensions of NEXUS: WATER-ENERGY-LAND-CLIMATE-FOOD

[CEST2017_00759 ] Evaluation of chromate removal by green iron nanoparticles in a pilot scale application
by Mystrioti C., Toli A., Papasiopi N., Xenidis A. and Dermatas D.

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00760 ] Kinetics of chromate reduction by nano zero valent iron incorporated in a porous matrix
by Toli A., Karavanas L., Mystrioti Ch. and Papassiopi N.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00764 ] Occurrence of anthropogenic particles in the fish Squalius cephalus from the Seine and Marne rivers
by Collard F., Gasperi J., Gilbert B., Eppe G., Rocher V., Azimi S. and Tassin B.

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00766 ] Chemical cleaning of adsorbed pharmaceutical on NF/RO membranes
by Dolar D., Radoš J., Ašperger D. and Košutić K.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00767 ] Wastewater reuse for irrigation by coagulation and ultrafiltration
by Racar M., Dolar D., Farkaš M., Milčić N., Špehar A. and Košutić K.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00768 ] The water-land-food-energy-climate Nexus for a resource efficient Europe
by Laspidou C., Witmer M., Vamvakeridou L.S., Domingo X., Brouwer F., Howells M., Susnik J., Blanco M., Bonazountas M., Fournier M. and Papadopoulou M.P.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00771 ] Hydrometallurgical recovery of critical metals from WEEE shredding dust
by Marra A., Cesaro A. and Belgiorno V.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_00772 ] New screening tool for obtaining concentration statistics of pollution generated by rivers in estuaries
by Galešić M., Andričević R., Divić V. and Šakić Trogrlić R.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_00783 ] Use of passive sampling devices for monitoring emerging contaminant metaldehyde
by Castle G., Fones G.R., Mills G.A. and Gravell A.

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00785 ] Innovative nano-materials and architectures for integrated piezoelectric energy harvesting applications
by Schreiner C., Ciobanu R.C., Vlaicu I. and Plopa O.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00789 ] Water pricing: are 'polluters' paying the environmental costs of flow regulation?
by García de Jalón S., González del Tánago M., Alonso C. and García de Jalón D.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 14:00 to 14:15

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00792 ] Everything is social: Stakeholder values-based assessment of remediation sustainability
by Apitz S.E., Fitzpatrick A., Mcnally A., Harrison D., Coughlin C. and Edwards D.A.

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00797 ] Stochastic simulation of periodic processes with arbitrary marginal distributions
by Tsoukalas I., Efstratiadis A. and Makropoulos C.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00799 ] Assessment of toxic metals mobility in water-sediment environment of the Lambro creek, Italy
by Gurung B., Kominkova D., Race M. and Fabbricino M.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00800 ] Industrial waste characterization as a tool for sustainable management: The case of secondary aluminum wastes
by Mylona E., Xanthopoulos P., Papasiopi N. and Adam K.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00803 ] Evaluating the performance of nitritation-denitritation process for sludge liquors treatment
by Noutsopoulos C., Mamais D., Statiris E., Lerias E., Malamis S. and Andreadakis A.

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00804 ] The effect of harvest period on the total uptake of metals by willows and poplars
by Tlustos P., Kubatova P. and Szakova J.

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00805 ] Degradation of erythromycin by photoelectrochemical process using a metal mixed oxide anode
by Da Silva S.W., Alves M.E.P., Heberle A.N.A., Rodrigues M.A.S. and Bernardes A.M.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00806 ] Renewable Energy Source in Poland and in selected EU countries
by Rutkowska-Podolowska M., Pakulska J. and Poplawski L.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_00807 ] Treatment of cow-farm wastewaters using Platanus sp.
by Georgopoulos S. and Papadaki M.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00808 ] Protected areas and green jobs versus environmental goods and services sector – competitive analysis
by Popławski L., Rutkowska-Podołowska M. and Sulich A.

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00809 ] Multilevel analysis for the identification of potential asbestos roof
by Despini F., Costanzini S., Teggi S., Ghermandi G., Musacchio M., Silvestri M. and Bogliolo M.P.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00812 ] Reliability of the Stream Visual Assessment Protocol as a River Quality Evaluation Tool for Aborlan River, Philippines
by Macuroy J., Devanadera M.C., Roxas E., Salvacion A. and Sandalo R.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00816 ] Photocatalytic degradation of macrolide antibiotic azithromycin in aqueous samples
by Čizmić M., Vrbat K., Ljubas D., Ćurković L. and Babić S.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00817 ] Fate of hydroxychloroquine in the aquatic environment
by Babić S., Dabić D. and Ćurković L.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 38, Room: D, at Saturday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00821 ] WEEE collection and CRM recovery trials: piloting a holistic approach for Scotland
by Hursthouse A., Kelly S., McPherson W., Menzies B., Mirzaeian M. and Wood D.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Session: 39, Room: F, at Saturday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00823 ] Phytoplankton composition and water quality of Kamil Abduş lagoon (Tuzla lake), Istanbul Turkey
by Yilmaz N., Yardimci C. H., Elhag M. and Dumitrache A.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00826 ] Climate change effect on hydrological and chemical parameters of shallow lakes of the Danube Delta (Romania)
by Dumitrache A., Sandu C., Elhag M., Yilmaz N., Dumitrescu A. and Cheval S.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00829 ] Stand structure analyses of Quercus ithaburensis subsp. macrolepis silvopastoral systems in Greece
by Goudelis G., Papadopoulos Α., Pantera Α., Fotiadis G., Aıdınıdıs E. and Mosquera-Losada Mr

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00830 ] Characterization and Production of Extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) by Bacillus pseudomycoides U10
by Solmaz K.B., Özcan Y., Doğan N.M., Bozkaya Ö. and Ide S.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00835 ] Ultrasound pretreatment of cotton gin waste for methane production and adsorption of metals
by Pellera F.-M., Moukazis I., Theocharis N. and Gidarakos E.

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 13:45 to 14:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00838 ] Characterization of slaughterhouse by-products bottom ash
by Moukazis I., Pellera F.-M. and Gidarakos E.

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00841 ] Snowmelt runoff modelling of an Himalayan sub-tributary of the Ganges River in India: Comparison of modelling approaches
by Sarkar A., Soni A., Pechlivanidis I., Jain S.K. and Singh R.D.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00844 ] Prioritizing and ranking of antibiotics for monitoring in municipal wastewater
by [844] Jaafar N. and Voulvoulis N.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Friday

Poster presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_00850 ] Development of standardized method for the determination of the degradation of nitric oxide (NO) in the air by photocatalytic materials: Inter-laboratory validation tests
by Maggos Th., Panagopoulos P., Minero C., Boonen E., Kaluzny P., Neumann F., Nickel A., Lacombe S., Bechec M., Hill C. and Guillard C.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00851 ] Enhancing the resilience of interconnected critical infrastructures to climate hazards
by Sfetsos A., Vamvakeridou-Lyroudia L., Chen A., Khoury M., Savic D.A., Djordjevic S., Eftychidis G., Leventakis G., Gkotsis I., Karavokyros G., Koutiva I. and Makropoulos C.

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00852 ] Human health effects of drinking water fluoride contamination: Indian scenario
by Sarkar I., Gupta A.B. and Gupta S.K.

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 13:45 to 14:00

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_00855 ] Persistent Organic Pollutants (PCBs and PAHs) adsorbed on plastic debris: distribution and concentration versus source
by Bouhroum R., Boulkamh A., Asia L., Lebarillier S., Ter Halle A., Dhamar Syakti A., Doumenq P. and Wong-Wah-Chung P.

Session: 22A, Room: B, at Friday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00857 ] Development of an olive mill waste biorefinery
by Vlysidis A., Lamprou G., Seintis G., Tsiodra C., Tzathas K. and Vlyssides A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00858 ] Treatment of contaminated marine sediments by sonolysis
by Fraiese A., Naddeo V. and Belgiorno V.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00860 ] Abatement of odour emissions by advanced oxidation
by Oliva G., Naddeo V., Zarra T. and Belgiorno V.

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00861 ] Assessment of sulfamethoxazole UV-C/H2O2 oxidation: Elucidation and stability of transformation products
by Beretsou V. G., Michael-Kordatou I., Thomaidis N.S. and Fatta-Kassinos D.

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Friday

Poster presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00869 ] Hydrologic issues in demarcation studies of watercourses in Greece
by Daniil E., Michas S. and Aerakis G.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00870 ] Photochemical oxidation of alcohol ethoxylate (Brij30®) by PS/UV-C process
by Ecer Uzun Ç., Kabdaşli I., Olmez Hanci T. and Tünay O.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 17:45 to 18:00

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00871 ] On the importance of odour threshold to identify molecules responsible for the odour of a material
by Montreer P., Cariou S., Janaqi S., Chaignaud M., Betremieux I., Gomez E. and Fanlo J.L.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_00875 ] Fundamental Study of Wet Antenna Attenuation
by Moroder C., Siart U., Chwala C. and Kunstmann H.

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00877 ] Air dispersion modelling for the evaluation of population exposure to pollutants emitted by complex areal sources
by Costanzini S., Teggi S., Bigi A., Ghermandi G., Filippini T., Malagola C., Vinceti M. and Nannini R.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00879 ] Biological potential of barley (Ηordeum vulgare) and radish (Raphanus sativus) in water quality monitoring
by Vuković S., Žunić A., Lazić S., Alpendurada M.F. and Šunjka D.

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00880 ] Integrated Design of Coastal Structures and Adaptation to Climate Change Hazards
by Malliouri D., Afentoulis V., Bonaros V., Memos C. and Tsoukala V.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00886 ] Effect of electrochemical processes applied to membrane bioreactors on the removal of antibiotics from wastewater
by Borea L., Ensano B.M.B., Naddeo V., Hasan S., Belgiorno V., De Luna M.D.G. and Ballesteros F.C. Jr.

Session: 36, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00888 ] Priority pollutants removal in an MBR-RO wastewater treatment system
by Plevri A., Noutsopoulos C., Mamais D., Makropoulos C., Andreadakis A. and Lytras E.

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00889 ] Analysis of veterinary antibiotics in dairy environments by Liquid Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry
by Baena-Nogueras R.M., Ortori C., Barrett D.A. and Gomes R.L.

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00891 ] Simultaneous determination of Aflatoxin B1, Fumonisin B1 and Deoxynivalenol in beer samples with a label-free monolithically integrated optoelectronic biosensor
by [891] Pagkali V., Petrou P.S., Makarona E., Peters J., Haasnoot W., Jobst G., Economou A., Misiakos K., Raptis I. and Kakabakos S.E.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00893 ] Simultaneous determination of Paraquat and Atrazine in water samples with a White Light Reflectance Spectroscopy Biosensor
by Stavra E., Petrou P.S., Koukouvinos G., Economou A., Jobst G., Goustouridis D., Misiakos K., Raptis I. and Kakabakos S.E. 

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00894 ] Heavy metal mobility from marine sediments due to erosion and resuspension
by Damikouka I. and Katsiri A.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00895 ] Teaching Sciences and Mathematics through the reuse of waste to produce a solar heater
by Cubas A.L.V., Dutra A.R.A., Machado M.M., Gelsleichter J.M.K and Moecke E.H.M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00898 ] Ways to raise recovery potential of NFe metals from MSWI bottom ash
by Neubert M., Nedbal J., Fahnrich J. and Šyc M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00899 ] Application of thermal plasma for inertization of metals in acid mine drainage treatment
by Cubas A.L.V, Machado M.M.M.,.S, Andrade P.R., Gelsleichter J.M.K and Moecke E.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00901 ] Rural communities under Human-Wildlife Conflict: transforming the wild rabbits’ problem to a food source and an opportunity for local economy
by Vasios G.K., Zevgolis Y., Nasopoulou C., Karantonis H.C., Giaginis C., Dimitriadis-Kazasis T.G., Tserolas D., Staramou A., Karathanasi I., Miserli E., Mastrogianni E., Gianniodi E., Papazoglou-Dragoumis D., Moutsai C., Papakosta I., Daskalaki A., Filippatou M. and Troumbis A.Y.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00902 ] Precision conservation of Olea europaea with thermal imaging techniques
by Zevgolis Y., Vasios G.K. and Troumbis A.Y.

Session: 5, Room: D, at Thursday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00903 ] Microplastic pollution in marine sediments surrounding Iceland
by Loughlin C. and Morley A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_00908 ] Assessing the Urban Mining Potential in the City of Huddersfield, UK
by Holland J. and Angelis-Dimakis A.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_00909 ] Occurrence of synthetic musks in marine shellfish along French coasts
by Tixier C., Héas-Moisan K., Pollono C., Grouhel A. and Munschy C.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00911 ] Policy analysis and recommendations for EU CO2 utilisation policies
by Castillo-Castillo A. and Angelis-Dimakis A.

Session: 12B, Room: E, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_00913 ] Statistical approach of adsorptive removal of arsenic from aqueous solution
by Minzatu V., Davidescu C.M., Ciopec M., Negrea P., Duteanu N., Negrea A. and Barbulescu A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_00918 ] Rainwater harvesting tanks’ efficiency in Thera island
by Preka M., Feloni E., Londra P., Kotsifakis K. and Baltas E.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00920 ] Hydrogen and Methane Production from Food Residue Biomass Product (FORBI)
by Michalopoulos I., Lytras G., Papadopoulou K., Goumenos A., Zacharopoulos I., Lytras C. and Lyberatos G.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00921 ] Removal mechanisms of emerging micropollutants in an innovative low environmental footprint wastewater technology: the SIAL process
by [921] Alvarino T., Allegue T., Suarez S., Garrido J.M. and Omil F.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00922 ] Bioelectricity production from fermentable household waste in a dual-chamber microbial fuel cell
by Chatzikonstantinou D., Kanellos G., Lampropoulos I., Tremouli A., Papadopoulou K. and Lyberatos G.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 17:45 to 18:00

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00923 ] Life Cycle Thinking the key for a Circular Economy: Municipality of Halandri case
by Papadopoulou K., Alonso Vicario A., Niakas S., Melanitou E., Lytras C. Kornaros M., Zafiri C. and Lyberatos G.

Friday

Poster presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_00924 ] Effects of grazing and understorey clearing on regeneration of a valonia oak silvopastoral system in Western Greece
by Papadopoulos Α., Pantera Α., Fotiadis G., Papaspyropoulos K., Mantzanas K. and Papanastasis V.P.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00925 ] Reduction of nitrogen content in landfill leachate using microalgae
by Casazza A.A. and Rovatti M.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00927 ] The traditional agrosilvopastoral valonia oak systems in Kea island - Greece: productivity and ecosystem services
by Pantera Α., Papadopoulos Α., Fotiadis G. and Papaspyropoulos K.

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00930 ] Effects of agroforestry systems on pollination service
by Kay S., Kühn E., Albrecht M., Sutter L., Szerencsits E. and Herzog F.

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00934 ] Granular activated carbons from avocado seeds
by Sánchez F., Agudín F. and San Miguel G.

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_00935 ] Air gasification of paper, cardboard and plastic waste
by Ionescu G., Mărculescu C., Rada E.C. and Ragazzi M.

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_00937 ] LCA of alternative biochar production technologies
by San Miguel G., Méndez A.M., Gascó G., Quero A.

Session: 4, Room: C, at Thursday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

[CEST2017_00939 ] Sustainability of China’s electricity system proposal for a structured analysis
by San Miguel G., Ornia J., Álvarez S., Gutiérrez F., Corona B., Wang C., Lu X., Song Q., Yao Q., Xu. W., Lechón Y., de la Rúa C., Caldés N. and del Río P.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_00940 ] Assessing impact of Olive Mill Waste disposal on soils at nine randomly selected disposal areas in Crete, Greece
by Doula M.K., Papadopoulos A., Kolovos Ch. and Zorpas A.A.

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_00942 ] Source apportions of groundwater in arid climate using stable isotopes
by Ahmed Murad, Dalal Alshamsi, Ala Aldahan, Saber Hussein and Bo Vinther

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_00943 ] Formation of several classes of emerging disinfection by-products in disinfected waters
by [943] Postigo C., Richardson S.D. and Barcelo D.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00946 ] Remediation of toxic metal contaminated sediment using three types of nZVI supported materials
by Tomašević Pilipović D., Bečelić-Tomin M., Kerkez Dj., Dalmacija B. and Slijepčević N. Rončević S.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_00947 ] Enhanced photocatalytic degradation of emerging contaminants on copper-nitrogen modified titania
by Arfanis M.K., Kontos A.G. and Falaras P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00949 ] Preparation and characterization of Pillared Clays
by Bilgiç Ceyda and Karakehya N.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_00951 ] Ethanol Production using Zymomonas mobilis cells immobilized on Cane Bagasse
by Castillo C., Ahuatzi D., Rodríguez F. and Salmerón A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_00954 ] Photocatalytic degradation of psychoactive drugs Alprazolam, Bromazepam and Diazepam by PhotoFenton
by Mitsika E., Christophoridis C. and Fytianos K.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00955 ] Development of method to quantify bioactive pollutants due to wastewater irrigation in environmental matrices
by Garduno Jimenez A. L., Parthasarathy S., Ortori C., Barrett D. and Gomes R.L

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

[CEST2017_00963 ] Functional diversity and ecosystem resilience in some forests “Natura 2000” sites in Northeastern Romania
by Acatrinei L., Huţanu M., Ivan O. and Călugăr A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Session: 12B, Room: E, at Thursday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Session: 5, Room: D, at Thursday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_00976 ] Effect of membrane filtration via various membrane types on Thmfp reduction
by Habuda-Stanić M., Ratkajec D. and Nujić M.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00979 ] Human activities and pressures for key European marine habitats
by Dailianis T., Papadopoulou N., Gerovasileiou V., Sevastou K., Smith C.J., Bekkby T., Bilan M., Boström C., Cerrano C., Danovaro R., Fiorentino D., Gagnon K., Gambi C., Grehan A., Kipson S., Linares C., Morato T., Ojaveer H., Orav-Kotta H., Sarà A. and Scrimgeour R.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Saturday

[CEST2017_00980 ] Optimization of primary sludge hydrolysis for nutrient removal in wastewater treatment plants
by Mamais D., Noutsopoulos C., Andreadakis D., Polymerou E., Patera E. and Antoniou K.

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_00982 ] The determination of particulate matter pollution in Kaunas city
by Dedele A., Miskinyte A. and Peciura G.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_00983 ] Usage of green synthesized nZVI for degradation of three different dye molecules
by Kerkez Dj., Becelic-Tomin M., Tomasevic Pilipovic D., Prica M., Kulic A., Dalmacija B. and Watson M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_00984 ] Use of two different approaches to the synthesis of nano zero valent iron for sediment remediation
by Slijepcevic N., Kerkez Dj., Tomasevic Pilipovic D., Becelic-Tomin M., Dalmacija B. and Krcmar D.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_00986 ] Personal noise exposure in different microenvironments
by Miskinyte A. and Dedele A.

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_00990 ] C-FOOT CTRL-tool: Development of an integrated tool for the assessment of the greenhouse gas emissions in wastewater treatment plants
by Koumaki E., Noutsopoulos C., Sarantopoulos V., Antoniou K., Malamis S., Mamais D., Andreadakis A., Gioldasi M., Rosso D., Baeza J.A., Guisasola A., Gabriel D., Colón J., Lafuente J., Katsou E., Massara T., Prado O. and Krieg G.

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_00995 ] The pain of being in a city
by Syrakoy A.C.

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 18:15 to 18:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01002 ] High-resolution ensemble flood forecasting: a case study in Höje Å, Sweden
by Ivarsson C.-L., Olsson J., Pers C., Hundecha Y. and Andersson J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 12B, Room: E, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01004 ] Reactive dye removal by paper mill sludge impregnated with Iron (III)
by Bečelić-Tomin M., Kerkez Dj., Tomašević Pilipović D., Dalmacija B., Kulić A. and Pešić V.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

[CEST2017_01007 ] Enabling science to deliver change
by Voulvoulis N.

Session: 1, Room: A, at Thursday, 09:45 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Environmental education

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_01009 ] Soil remediation contaminated with phenanthrene by in situ chemical oxidation using modified clay as catalyst
by Magalhães V.M.A., Costa-Filho J.D.B., Araújo R.G.P., Mendes G.P., Silva-Rackov C.K.O., Vianna M.M.G R. and Chiavone-Filho O.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01010 ] Thermodynamic study of residual biomass gasification with air and steam
by Gutiérrez L., Guío-Pérez D.C. and Rincón S.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_01013 ] A conceptual model of abrupt shifts in the biosphere-climate system
by Bartsev S.I., Belolipetsky P.V. and Saltykov M.Y.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_01016 ] Wave Energy Exploitation in the North Aegean Sea
by Kaldellis J.K., Efstratiou Chr., Nomikos G. and Kondyli E.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_01017 ] Investigating sources of a wide range of organic micropollutants in urban wastewater
by [1017] Budzinski H., Dufour V., Cruz J., Labadie P., Simonnet-Laprade C., Dévier M., Granger D., Capdeville M. and Chambolle M.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01018 ] Efficiency of TiO2 photocatalytic degradation of stevioside in natural aqueous solutions by nested experimental design and mechanism of degradation
by Sakkas V., Calza P., Sarro M., Kalaboka M., Makri E., Sioziou E., Medana C, Stefanitsi A. and Albanis T.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01022 ] Evaluation of a pilot unit for a secondary treatment of mining effluents
by Yfantis N., Yfantis A. and Gazea V.

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 19:45 to 20:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01023 ] PM10 concentrations, trace elements and sources’ identification in three representative receptors of Western Macedonia, Greece
by Garas S. K., Triantafyllou A. G., Zapsis S., Diamantopoulos Ch., Skordas I. and Bartzis J. G.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_01028 ] Alternative calcium-based chemical stabilisers for ground improvement: Paper Sludge Ash treatment of London Clay
by Mavroulidou M., Ziniatis A., Gray C., Ebad Z., Del Rosario J. and Kanak S.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01032 ] Evaluation of ecotoxicity of nanomaterials: Polyoxometalates
by Bastos S., Santos L.H.M.L.M., Fernandes D.M., Freire C., Delerue-Matos C.M. and Figueiredo S.A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01033 ] Impact of venlafaxine in the growth of the microalga Pseudokirchneriella subcapitata
by Bastos S., Figueiredo S.A., Delerue-Matos C.M. and Santos L.H.M.L.M.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01036 ] Assessing the hydrologic alteration of rivers in Europe
by Panagopoulos Y., Stefanidis K., Sanchez M.F., Zachos A., Birk S., Globevnik L. and Mimikou M.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 13:45 to 14:00

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01041 ] Advances in the field of Advanced Oxidation Processes for the treatment of cyanotoxins, pharmaceuticals, pesticides and other contaminants of concern
by Dionysiou D.

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 16:30 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01042 ] Fugitive methane and odour emission characterization at a composting plant using remote sensing measurements
by Vesenmaier A., Reiser M., Zarra T., Naddeo V., Belgiomo V. and Kranert M.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_01043 ] Vermicomposting of municipal solid wastes
by Apaydin Ö., Bayer Y. and Özkan E.

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01044 ] Investigation of elemental composition of Dianthus Leucophaeus Sibth. Var. Leucophaeus from abandoned Tungsten mining area
by Arslan H., Seven Erdemir Ü., Güleryüz G. and Güçer Ş.

Friday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01056 ] Estimation of Waste Mobile Phones in the Philippines using Neural Networks
by Galang M.G.K and Ballesteros F. Jr

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01058 ] Synthesis of Ag2O/TiO2 and CuO/TiO2 composites for the photocatalytical mineralization of iopromide in water under UV and visible light irradiation
by Durán-Álvarez J.C., Hernàndez-Morales V.A., Castillón F. and Zanella R.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01059 ] Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry-based Metabolomics and Lipidomics Reveal Toxicological Mechanism of Bisphenol F in Breast Cancer Xenografts
by Zhao C., Xie P., Song Y., Yang T., Tang Z., Xiang L., Zhao H., Wang H. And Cai Z.

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01061 ] Ecotoxicity evaluation of peracetic acid (PAA) after eliminating hydrogen peroxide from the commercial PAA
by Chhetri R.K., Di Gaetano S., Turolla A., Antonelli M. and Andersen H.R.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01063 ] Resource Availability in Photovoltaics– Case Study: Tellurium
by Gomez J.C. and Pehlken A.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01065 ] Phthalates exposure in Turkish children aged 8-9 years in Konya
by Yalçin S.S., Yalçin S. and Aykut O.

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01071 ] Enhancing photocatalytic degradation of the cyanotoxins microcystin-LR and nodularin with the addition of sulfate-radical generating oxidants
by Antoniou M.G, Boraei I., Pantelide D., Abhishek M., Edwards C. And Lawton L.A.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01072 ] Prioritization of organic compounds for suspect screening in (drinking) water and biota
by Dürig W., Tröger R., Andersson P.L., Rybacka A., Fischer S., Wiberg K. and Ahrens L.

Session: 9, Room: B, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 19B, Room: F, at Friday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_01075 ] Removal of specific organochlorine substances by ozone based processes
by Šimkovič K., Derco J. and Urminská B.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01076 ] Assessment of toxicity of synthetic specific substances after ozonation process
by Urminská B., Šimkovič K. and Derco J.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01077 ] Biodegradability of benzothiazole ozonation products
by Kecskés J. and Derco J.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 19:45 to 20:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01082 ] A "green campus": methodology and indicators
by Iannizzaro S. and Belgiorno V.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_01083 ] Conversion of greenhouse gases (CO2 and CH4) from biowastes to energy and chemical using innovative calcium phosphates catalysts
by Nzihou A., Rêgo de Vasconcelos B., Pham Minh D. and Sharrock P.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01084 ] The methodological approach to impact assessment for promoting a sustainable and healthy community in Val d'Agri (Basilicata - Italy)
by ] de Gennaro, A. Demarinis Loiotile, A. Di Gilio, J. Palmisani, S. Petraccone and F. Stasi

Thursday

Poster presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_01087 ] Spatial disparity of groundwater depletion in Dhaka City
by Serajul Islam and Farzeen Farhana Islam

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01094 ] Poultry litter gasification in a fluidized bed reactor: effects of equivalence ratio, temperature and limestone addition on tar yield and composition
by Horvat A., Pandey D.S., Kwapinska M., Mello B.B., Gómez-Barea A., Fryda L.E., Rabou L.P.L.M., Kwapinski W. and Leahy J.J.

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01100 ] An innovative solar drying method for transforming hotels’ food wastes into animal feed
by ] Panteli P., Georgiou M., Bordoudaki K., Giakoumaki I., Stylianidis N., Mamoulakis C., Zervas G., Zentek J., Lasaridi K. and Manios T.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Food waste

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01118 ] Short-term effects of elevated temperature and CO2 on Pisum sativum
by Juozapaitiene G. and Diksaityte A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Climate change

Session: 13A, Room: F, at Thursday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Agroforestry and the environment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01121 ] Collecting Food Wastes from Hospitality Units as part of the F4F Life Project: Quantity, Quality and Cost
by Panteli P., Georgiou M., Borboudaki K., Giakoumaki I., Stylianidis N., Mamoulakis C., Zervas G., Zentek J., Lasaridi K. and Manios T.

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_01125 ] Nutrient recovery from olive by-products through vermicomposting with Eisenia andrei
by Kharbouch B., Lakhtar H., Amat S., Roussos S., Perissol C., Criquet S., Dupuy N. and El Mousadik A

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01126 ] Effect of thermophilic pre-composting of olive mill wastewaters on reproduction and growth of earthworms Eisenia andrei
by Kharbouch B., Lakhtar H., Amat S., Roussos S., Perissol C., Criquet S., Dupuy N. and El Mousadik A.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01127 ] Trichoderma spores and 6-pentyl-alpha-pyrone production in solid state culture for biological control
by Hamrouni R., Molinet J., Dupuy N., Masmoudi A. and Roussos S.

Friday

Poster presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01129 ] Impact of short-term heat wave single and in combination with drought on gas exchange parameters of barley
by Dikšaıtytė A., Juozapaitienė G., Januškaitienė I., Miškelytė D., Kubilė L., and Genevičiūtė K.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Climate change

[CEST2017_01130 ] Geochemical base line and pollution analysis of heavy metals in Taltal commune, northen Chile.
by Reyes A., Cuevas J., Fernández E., Letelier MV. and Abbott B.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Session: 8, Room: A, at Thursday, 17:15 to 17:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01136 ] Accumulation of cadmium and its effects on physiological characteristics in Arundo donax L.
by Pu G. Z., Zhang D. N., Xu G.P. and Huanga Y. Q.

Session: 37, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:00 to 16:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_01140 ] BTEX compounds in screen printing risk assessment on occupational health
by ] Petrovic A, Savic B. and Marinkovic V.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01144 ] Energy recovery potential by utilizing campus food waste in a biogas plant
by Perkoulidis G. and Moussiopoulos N.

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 18:00 to 18:15

Oral presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_01146 ] Educational Renewable Energy Screw Wheel Technologies for Pico Hydropower Generation and Sustainability
by Stergiopoulou A., Tsigarida K., Stergiopoulos V., Stamatelou D., Klironomos G., Stavrakidis S., Theodoridou M., Mpavellas K., Pallas G., Chasioti S., Nikas D., Demetriadis D., Abdel-Taouamb G., Petrou E., Syrganis M., Panagopoulou K., Rapti K., Kanakidis G., Parigori M. and Gourdomichalis P.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_01152 ] Traffic Congestion Analysis of the Central Business District of San Pablo City, Laguna, Phillipines.
by Hizon K.B., Reyes Jr. E., Roxas E. and Mendoza C.J.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_01153 ] Reactive oxygen species and nucleotide metabolism jointly contribute to HepG2cytotoxicity induced by Tetrabromobisphenol A.
by Zhao C., Tang Z., Xiang L., Zhao H.Z., Li X.N., Wang H.L. and Cai Z.

Session: 29B, Room: B, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01158 ] Producing biofuels from urban organic waste
by Bolzonella D., Micolucci F., Cavinato C., Gottardo M. and Pavan P.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01169 ] Removal of cadmium from airport derived stormwater by disulfide-polymer particles surface embedded on alginate beads
by Ko D., Kim H., Lee H., Andersen H.R., Yavuz C.T. and Hwang Y.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 14:00 to 14:15

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01173 ] Removal of Reactive Yellow 145 from simulated dye wastewater by Theobroma cacao pod-derived adsorbents
by De Luna Md., Arazo R., Sumalinog M.J., Vilando A. and Lu M-C

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01176 ] Mode of action of hydrogen peroxide, peroxymonosulfate and persulfate on Microcystis aeruginosa strain PCC 7806
by Tsiarta N., Schuurmans M.J., Matthijs H.C.P. and Antoniou M.G.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01179 ] In-lake treatment with hydrogen peroxide for cyano-HABs control at Delft, NL (Delftse hout) during the summer of 2015
by Matthijs H.C.P., Tsiarta N., Arntz J., Talens R., Edwards C., Huisman J. and Antoniou M.G.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01188 ] Analysis of elemental and mineralogy composition from car brake pads
by Kubılė L., Ragelienė L., Dikšaitytė A., Tučkutė S. and Mıškınytė A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 19:45 to 20:00

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

[CEST2017_01195 ] Biomarkers and kits for early and rapid testing – current knowledge and gaps
by Boteva S., Lyubenova M., Petkov Y. and Chikalanov A.

Session: 5, Room: D, at Thursday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_01196 ] A new circular economy concept: textile waste for chemical and textile industries feedstock
by Vončina B., Volmajer Valh J., Vajnhandl S., Majcen Le Marechal A., Aneja A.P. and Lobnik A.

Session: 33B, Room: F, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01198 ] Development of highly flux antifouling RO Polyethersulfone membrane using woven support
by Shalaby M.S., Naddeo V., Borea L., Abdallah H., Shaban A.M., ZarraT. and Belgiorno V.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

[CEST2017_01218 ] The transesterification of waste cooking oil to biodiesel
by Duraid F. Maki

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01219 ] Recycling of SO2: Its conversion to elemental sulfur
by Harutyunyan H., Mantashyan A. and Makaryan E.

Session: 39, Room: F, at Saturday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01221 ] Modelling the Dispersion of Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) in the Coastal Area of Oman Sea
by Mahin Abdollahzadeh E., Karbassi A., Attaran Fariman and Niazmand S.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Session: 23, Room: C, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 21, Room: A, at Friday, 20:00 to 20:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01230 ] Potential Environmental Hazardous due to Disposal of Ash from Indian Thermal Power Plants
by Singh G., Kumar S. and Mohapatra S.K.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 12:00 to 12:15

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_01232 ] Evaluation of drip and sprinkler irrigation during the germination period of cotton crop in Central Greece
by Papanikolaou C., Giouvanis V., Dimakas D., Karatasiou E., and Sakellariou-Makrantonaki M.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01233 ] Rainfall detection by tomographic inversion of commercial radio link data: a pilot project in Italy
by Nebuloni R., De Michele C. and D' Amico M.

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01237 ] Geometric Structures in mesoscale urban flows
by Halios C.H., Helmis C.G. and Asimakopoulos D.N.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Atmospheric sciences

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01242 ] Adsorption kinetics, equilibrium and thermodynamics of naphthalene onto loess soil
by Jiang Y.F., Liu L.L., Sun H. and Shi L.P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_01243 ] Influence of Particle Size on Leaching characteristic of fly ash
by Kumar S., Singh J. and Mohapatra S.K.

Session: 38, Room: D, at Saturday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01247 ] Contamination of the Italian Minor Islands by micro-plastics pollution: survey of the clearest Italian sea waters.
by De Lucia G.A., Vianello A., Camedda A., Vani D., Tomassetti P., Coppa S., Palazzo L., Alcaro L., Amici M., Romanelli G., Zampetti G., Cicero A.M., Carpentieri S., Di Vito S. and Matiddi M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01250 ] Photochemical oxidation of alcohol ethoxylate (Brij30®) by PS/UV-C process
by Ecer Uzun Ç., Kabdaşli I., Olmez-Hanci T. and Tünay O.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01252 ] Biochar reuse as adsorbent for post-treatment of hydrogen sulfide from microwave pyrolysis of sewage sludge
by Du J.Y., Zhang J., Tian Y., Yin L.L., Zuo W., Xu S.J. and Zhang J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01253 ] Production of naphtho-gamma-pyrones by Aspergillus niger under solid-state-fermentation
by Hamrouni R., Carboue Q., Bombarda I., Molinet J., Neifar M., Dupuy N., Masmoudi A. and Roussos S.

Session: 25, Room: E, at Friday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01254 ] Development of Hybrid Vehicle for ground service handling operations
by Nikiforov A.V., La Seta A., Rokni M. and Bjerrum N.J.

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

[CEST2017_01256 ] Prediction of required ozone dosage for pilot recirculating aquaculture systems based on laboratory studies - Study case
by Spiliotopoulou A., Rojas-Tirado P., ‎Kaarsholm K.M.S., Martin R., Pederesn L.F. and Andersen H.R

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01258 ] Anode potential for sulfide removal in oil spill contaminated marine sediments
by Daghio M., Vaiopoulou E., Franzetti A. and Rabaey K.

Session: 22B, Room: B, at Friday, 19:45 to 20:00

Oral presentation in Hazardous Waste Management

[CEST2017_01259 ] Uranium in groundwater and environmental impact in arid climate
by ] Alshamsi D, Murad A., Aldahan A., Hou X. and Hussein S.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 11:30 to 11:45

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Session: 12B, Room: E, at Thursday, 18:30 to 18:45

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01265 ] Development of a multi-class analytical method by SPE and LC-MS/MS for the determination of pharmaceuticals in wastewater samples
by Chanioti A., Botitsi H., Antoniou S., Dasenakis E. and Tsipi D.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01268 ] Ulva australis as a tool for monitoring zinc in the Derwent Estuary and implications for environmental assessment.
by Farias D.R., Hurd C.L., Eriksen R.S. and Macleod C.K.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01272 ] Removal and transformation of citalopram and 4 of its biotransformation products during ozonation
by Nika M.-C., Aalizadeh R. and Thomaidis N.S.

Session: 36, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01277 ] Determination of sulfonylurea herbicide residues in agricultural soil
by Lazic S., Sunjka D., Cabilovski R., Vukovic S. and Manojlovic M.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_01278 ] Rainfall estimation using Commercial Microwave Links (CMLs) attenuations: Analyse of extreme event of 1st September 2009 in Ouagadougou
by Ali Doumounia, Moumouni Sawadogo, François Zougmoré, Serge Roland Sanou, Fréderic Cazenave and Marielle Gosset

Thursday

Poster presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Friday

Poster presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Session: 18B, Room: E, at Friday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01282 ] Sea level rise impact on the beach zone of Katerini region, NW Aegean Sea
by Tsanakas K., Poulos S.E. and Monioudi I.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Session: 20, Room: G, at Friday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_01286 ] Occurrence and seasonal variability of personal care products (PCPs) in wastewater treatment and receiving soils
by [1286] Biel-Maeso M., Corada-Fernández C. and Lara-Martín P.A.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 12B, Room: E, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01291 ] Solid waste management in Canadian First Nations communities
by Xu Q. and Yuan Q.

Session: 38, Room: D, at Saturday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Solid waste management

[CEST2017_01293 ] Effect of Waste Water of Boron Industry on Mortar Properties
by Bilgiç Ş., Canbaz M., Kara Ç. And Akalin K.B.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01294 ] The Introduction of Biofuels in Marine Sector
by Tyrovola T. and Dodos G.S., Kalligeros S. and Zannikos F.

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_01296 ] The Establishment of the EΧcellence Research Centre for Earth Surveillance and Space-Based Monitoring of the Environment (EXCELSIOR) for the Eastern Mediterranean Region
by Hadjimitsis D.G., Kontoes H., Schreier G., Ansmann A., Komodromos G., Themistocleous K., Mamouri R., Michaelides S., Nisantzi A., Papoutsa C., Mettas C. and Tzouvaras M.

Session: 24B, Room: D, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01298 ] Effects of irrigation with reclaimed water on leaf content and physiological aspects of carnation
by Petousi I., Stavroulaki N., Mpouki C., Papadimitriou M. and Manios T.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01302 ] Characterisation of various biomass waste
by Dolinská S., Znamenáčková I., Lovás M., Briančin J. and Čablík V.

Friday

Poster presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01305 ] The Presence of REM and CM in WEEE: Challenges for Recovery
by Sikander A., Savvilotidou V., Jia X. and Nicomel N.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01311 ] Degradation COD in sewage by active oxygen species
by Baiyu Leng, Mindi Bai, Baojiu Chen, Haining Xu and Zhiqi Cui

Session: 2, Room: A, at Thursday, 09:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01312 ] Monitoring of soil in Mediterranean olive groves irrigated with reclaimed water
by Petousi I., Daskalakis G. and Manios T.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01315 ] Photocatalytic decomposition of Nimesulide by treatment with TiO2 nanoparticles
by Koltsakidou A., Evgenidou E. and Lambropoulou D.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 5, Room: D, at Thursday, 12:15 to 12:30

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_01318 ] Degradation of cephalosporins in aqueous solutions by UVc, UVc/H2O2 and UVc/PS
by Mourti C., Tyrovola K., Drosou C. and Xekoukoulotakis N.P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01320 ] Degradation of cefuroxime in aqueous TiO2 suspensions under simulated solar radiation
by Koytantoy V., Tyrovola K., Drosou C., and Xekoukoulotakis N.P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01321 ] Comparative study of ceftriaxone removal by UVc photolysis and UVc based oxidation processes (UVc/H2O2 and UVc/PS)
by Papadosifou V., Tyrovola K. and Xekoukoulotakis N.P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 10, Room: C, at Thursday, 17:00 to 17:15

Oral presentation in Energy technologies and sustainability

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01328 ] The response of antioxidative defence system of spring barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) and barnyard grass (Echinochloa crus-galli L) under elevated CO2 and temperature
by Miškelytė D., Dikšaitytė A., Žaltauskaitė J., Januškaitienė I., Kacienė G., Sujetovienė G., Juknys R., Sakalauskienė S.and Miliauskienė J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Climate change

[CEST2017_01329 ] Physiological response of the lichen Evernia prunastri transplanted near a landfill in Central Lithuania
by Sujetovienė G., Smilgaitis P., Dagiliūtė R. and Žaltauskaitė J.

Friday

Poster presentation in Refining the assessment of human exposures to emerging contaminants and their health effects

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01334 ] Spatiotemporal differences in trace element levels at Douro River and Ave River (Portugal) lower basins
by Couto C.M.C.M., Ribeiro A.R., Maia A., Santos M., Tiritan M.E., Ribeiro C., Pinto E. and Almeida A.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 11:45 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_01339 ] Atmospheric emissions from oil and gas extraction and production in Greece
by Papailias G. and Mavroidis I.

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_01341 ] Pretreatment and enzymatic hydrolysis of agricultural residues
by Kvesitadze G., Sadunishvili T., Kutateladze L., Khvedelidze R., Khokhashvili I., Urushadze T., Zakariashvili N.,Tsiklauri N. and Aleksidze T.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01342 ] Evaluation of Nano Zinc Oxide feed additive on fish growth and immunity: Nano-biotechnological study
by Tawfik M.M.M, Moustafa M.M., Abumourad I.M.K., El-Meliegy E. and Refai M.K.

Session: 19A, Room: F, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

[CEST2017_01343 ] Applied WEEE pre-treatment methods: Opportunities to maximizing the recovery of critical metals
by Batinic B., Vaccari M., Savvilotidou V., Kousaiti A., Gidarakos E. and Marinkovic T.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01345 ] From toxicity assay to metabolomics analysis” An integrated approach to assess the toxicity of three Benzotriazoles in zebrafish (Danio rerio) embryos
by [1345] Damalas D.E., Agalou M., Beis D., Lamoree M.H., Leonards P.E.G. and Thomaidis N.S.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01346 ] Analysis of Alternative MSW Treatment Technologies with the aim of Energy Recovery in the Municipality of Vari-Voula-Vouliagmeni
by Karellas S., Thanopoulos S., Kavrakos M., Konstantellos G., Tzempelikos D. and Kourkoumpas D.

Session: 39, Room: F, at Saturday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01347 ] Treatment processes for e-waste in an informal context
by Salhofer S., Tran D.C. and Jandric A.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01349 ] Cd-contaminated solution treatment by activated and non-activated beech charcoal
by Boni M.R., Chiavola A., Antonucci A., Di Mattia E. and Marzeddu S.

Session: 28, Room: A, at Saturday, 12:45 to 13:00

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01350 ] Characterizing groundwater west of Nile Delta using electric resistivity
by Ageeb G.W., Ali R.R., El Semary M.A. and Essa E F.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 14:15 to 14:30

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

[CEST2017_01352 ] Uncertainties about analytical methods and removal processes of some drugs of abuse in the biological wastewater treatment
by Chiavola A., Boni M.R., Di Marcantonio C., Organtini S., Cecchini G., Biagioli S. and Frugis A.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 13:30 to 13:45

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01356 ] Removal of pharmaceutical compounds by electrochemical processes in real wastewater
by Ensano B.M.B., Borea L., Naddeo V., Belgiorno V., De Luna M.D.G. and Ballesteros F.C.Jr.

Session: 36, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 37, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:15 to 16:30

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01358 ] A Methodological Approach for Holistic Energy Planning through Living Lab Concept: The Case of Karditsa Prefecture
by Giannouli I., Zuidema C., Blathra S., Georgiou P., Bellis V., Chalatsis T., Vasiloglou N., Tassopoulou A., Koutsomarkos N. and Papaioannou A.

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Session: 24A, Room: D, at Friday, 17:45 to 18:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 19:00 to 19:15

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01364 ] A peaks over threshold approach for hydrological drought severity assessment
by Sarailidis G., Vasiliades L. and Loukas A.

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 09:45 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_01365 ] An optimization algorithm for the selection of investment projects in smart cities
by Nesticò A., De Mare G. and Sica F.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development

[CEST2017_01368 ] Spatial environmental planning in Athens and Thessaloniki
by Papageorgiou M. and Gemenetzi G.

Session: 18A, Room: E, at Friday, 10:30 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Spatial environmental planning

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01373 ] Odour management in landfill during the intermediate covering works: mitigation technologies and impacts assessment
by Naddeo V., Zarra T., Oliva G., Chiavola A., Vivarelli A. and Cardona G.

Session: 12A, Room: E, at Thursday, 16:30 to 16:45

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

[CEST2017_01374 ] Thorium as an environment stressor for plant growth
by Hrdinová A., Lhotáková Z., Mihaljevič M.3, Petrová Š., Albrechtová J., Vaněk T. and Soudek P.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01378 ] Ecotoxicity of rare earth elements
by Soudek P., Petrová Š., Landa Lekuberria J., Tomášková I. and Vaněk T.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01381 ] Preliminary estimation of WEEE generation in Greece based on the population balance model
by Chroni C., Abeliotis K., Angelakopoulos Ch. and Lasaridi K.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 13:00 to 13:15

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

Saturday

Poster presentation in The 5 dimensions of NEXUS: WATER-ENERGY-LAND-CLIMATE-FOOD

[CEST2017_01386 ] Atmospheric monitoring using commercial microwave networks
by David N. and Gao H.O.

Session: 11, Room: D, at Thursday, 18:45 to 19:00

Oral presentation in Use of microwave communication links as near-ground weather sensors

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01388 ] Comparison between German (Hamburg) and Italian (Turin) WEEE management systems
by Hobohm J., Kuchta K., Caiani S. and Fiore S.

Session: 34, Room: G, at Saturday, 13:15 to 13:30

Oral presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01390 ] Environmental Determinants of Surface Water Quality Based on Environmetric Method
by Boyacioglu Hayal and Boyacioglu Hülya

Session: 27, Room: G, at Friday, 17:30 to 17:45

Oral presentation in Environmental data analysis and modelling

[CEST2017_01391 ] Combined effect of ocean acidification and fluid turbulence on Puerto Rico coastal barriers: A preliminary study
by De Jesus-Villanueva N., Rodriguez-Abudo S., Lorenzo M. and Morell J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_01392 ] Biodegradation of pharmaceuticals in a pilot-scale staged Moving Bed Biofilm Reactors (MBBRs)
by Ooi G.T.H., Tang K., Chhetri R.K., Kaarsholm K.M.S., Sundmark K., Kragelund C., Litty K., Christensen A., Lindholst S., Sund C., Christensson M., Bester K. and Andersen H.R.

Session: 36, Room: B, at Saturday, 16:45 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01393 ] Pharmaceuticals, toxicity and natural fluorescence intensity of biologically treated hospital wastewater removed by pilot and laboratory scale ozonation
by Tang K., Ooi G.T.H., Spiliotopoulou A., Chhetri R.K., Kaarsholm K.M.S., Florian B., Sund C., Kragelund C., Bester K. and Andersen H.R.

Session: 14, Room: A, at Friday, 11:00 to 11:15

Oral presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01395 ] The impact of PS microplastics on green algae Chlorella vulgaris growth
by Yurtsever M., Kirkan E.Ö., Sevindik T.O. and Tunca H.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Microplastics in the marine environment

[CEST2017_01396 ] Iron(II)-Impregnated activated carbon composites applied as Fenton-like catalysts for degrading persistent organic compounds
by Secula M.S., Vajda A., Hagıu-Zaleschi L., Cagnon B., Warmont F. and Mamaliga I.

Friday

Poster presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

Session: 32, Room: E, at Saturday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[CEST2017_01399 ] Selection of mycelial fungi producers of stable forms of cellulases, xylanases and laccase
by Kvesitadze G., Kutateladze L., Sadunishvili T., Khvedelidze R., Urushadze T., Zakariashvili N., Tsiklauri N. and Jobava M.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Efficient conversion of biomass and waste into valuable products

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01401 ] Food waste prevention in the hospitality and food service sector in Greece
by Lasaridi K., Chroni C., Abeliotis K., Manios T. and Terzis E.

Session: 13B, Room: F, at Thursday, 19:15 to 19:30

Oral presentation in Food waste

[CEST2017_01403 ] Geo Ergon Paideia: Startup farm: Skills for future ecofarmers
by Lekkas D.F., Klontza E.E., Galogiannis K., Vrentzou K., Goltsiou A. and Alexopoulos Ch.

Friday

Poster presentation in Environmental planning, management and policies

[CEST2017_01404 ] Determination of legacy pollutants and emerging contaminants in the marine environment of Black Sea
by [1404] Nika M.C., Koulis G., Damalas D., Diamanti K., Bletsou A.A., Psoma A., Attiti S., Aalizadeh R., Alygizakis N., Dasenaki M., Kasiotis K.M., Oswald P., Slobodnik J. and Thomaidis N.S.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 10:00 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01406 ] Heavy metals accumulation in plant tissues of Satureja Cretica and Lathyrus Ochrus grown in contaminated soils
by Ben Jeddou K., Vogiatzi C., Stamatakis A., Grigorakis S. and Lydakis-Simantiris N.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01407 ] Heavy metal uptake from the green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii: Single and mix-metal exposure
by Athanasiadis K., Mubiana V., Blust R., Vissenberg K. and Lydakis-Simantiris N.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01408 ] Arsenic accumulation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii cells grown in As-contaminated media
by Mavrakis E., Sakelaraki L., Gaulier M., Riaudel A., Pergantis S. and Lydakis-Simantiris N.

Session: 30, Room: C, at Saturday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Heavy metals in the environment

[CEST2017_01409 ] Competitive adsorption of hexavalent chromium and inorganic pollutants on goethite
by Mpouras T., Lagkouvardos K., Vyrini A., Dermatas D. and Chrysochoou M.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 11:15 to 11:30

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_01410 ] The baseline report as a tool for potentially contaminated site management in Greece
by Panagiotakis I., Gkareli O. and Dermatas D.

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

[CEST2017_01411 ] Identification of current processes and technologies used in the recovery of rare earth elements from WEEE
by Lasaridi K., Chroni C., Abeliotis K., Boikou K., Villares M., Jandric A., Hobohm J., Kuchta K. and Terzis E.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Electric and electronic waste

[CEST2017_01416 ] Open-source workflow for smart biotransformation product elucidation using LC-HRMS data
by [1416] Stravs M.A. and Hollender J.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 10:15 to 10:30

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01421 ] Space assisted water quality forecasting platform for optimised decision making in water supply services
by Tzimas A., Romas E., Pechlivanidis I.G., Pimentel R., Schenk K., Boultadakis G., Giardino C., Bresciani, M., Cross K., Jenkins S. and Latorre C.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_01423 ] Shipyards waste and sustainable management in Greece. Case study
by Papamanolis G., Giannakopoulos E. and Kalavrouziotis I.

Thursday

Poster presentation in Water and wastewater treatment

[CEST2017_01424 ] AutoSuspect: an R package to Perform Automatic Suspect Screening based on Regulatory Databases
by [1424] Aalizadeh R., Schymanski E.L. and Thomaidis N.S.

Session: 15, Room: B, at Friday, 10:45 to 11:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Thursday

Poster presentation in Emerging pollutants

[CEST2017_01427 ] Smart Compost Monitoring System using Open Source Technologies
by Vrettos G., Kazamias G., Lekkas D.F.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 19:30 to 19:45

Oral presentation in Biowaste

[CEST2017_01429 ] Mechanism(s) of photocatalytic processes: Revisited!
by Invited speaker [1429] Bahnemann D.

Session: 16, Room: C, at Friday, 09:30 to 10:15

Oral presentation in Advanced oxidation processes

[CEST2017_01431 ] Modelling the riverine plastic litter contribution to marine litter: advances and challenges
by Velis C.

Session: PLENARY SESSION, Room: A, at Saturday, 09:00 to 09:30

Oral presentation in Plenary session

Session: 29A, Room: B, at Saturday, 09:30 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Atmospheric sciences

[CEST2017_01433 ] Biotechnological valorization of waste and biomass for the production of energy and biofuels
by Lyberatos G.

Session: 26, Room: F, at Friday, 16:30 to 17:00

Oral presentation in Biowaste

Session: 1, Room: A, at Thursday, 10:15 to 10:45

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 3, Room: B, at Thursday, 11:30 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Emerging pollutants

Session: 17, Room: D, at Friday, 09:30 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 6, Room: E, at Thursday, 11:30 to 12:00

Oral presentation in Environmental odour monitoring and control

Session: , Room: A, at Friday, 09:00 to 09:30

Oral presentation in Plenary session

[CEST2017_01439 ] Weathering of metallurgical slags exposed to rhizosphere conditions
by Potysz A. and Kierczak J.

Friday

Poster presentation in Soil and groundwater contamination and remediation

Session: 5, Room: D, at Thursday, 12:30 to 12:45

Oral presentation in Ecology and ecosystem management

Session: 31, Room: D, at Saturday, 09:30 to 09:45

Oral presentation in Hydrology and water resources management

[CEST2017_01442 ] Local coastal governance system development: municipal participatory social-ecological monitoring
by Ernsteins R., Lagzdina E., Lontone A., Graudina S., Kudrenickis I., Kaulins J. and Lapinskis J.

Saturday

Poster presentation in Marine environment and coastal management

[KEYNOTE ] Environmental technologies for the sustainable development of smart cities
by Naddeo V.

Session: 33A, Room: F, at Saturday, 09:30 to 10:00

Oral presentation in Smart cities for a Sustainable Development